Race Programme

RACE PROGRAMME  2017/2018

NB:All series are now grouped together and don't necessarily follow from one weekend to the next. Refer to the race number in the left hand column for next race in the series.

Race

Day

Date

Time

Race Type

 

Sat

21st Oct

1600

Club Sailpast & Official Opening

 

Black Cat Cruises Series (Races 1,2,3,4,5,6)

1

Sun

22 Oct

1400

Season Opener

2

Sun

29 Oct

1400

Harbour

3

Sun

5 Nov

1400

Harbour

4

Sun

12 Nov

1300

Long Harbour

5, 6

Sun

19 Nov

1300

2 Sprint Races

 

Oborn’s Nautical Series (Races 8, 11, 19, 21, 22, 23)

8

Sun

26 Nov

1400

Harbour

11

Sun

10 Dec

1400

Harbour

19

Sun

14 Jan

1400

Harbour

21

Sun

21 Jan

1300

Long  Harbour

22, 23

Sun

28 Jan

1300

2 Sprint Races

 

Round the Buoys

10

Sat

9 Dec

1400

Harbour

 

Allied Trades Two Handed Series (Races 7, 20, 26)

7

Sat

25 Nov

1400

Harbour

20

Sat

20 Jan

1400

Harbour

26

Sat

17 Feb

1400

Harbour

 

Saturday 2 December 1900 – Christmas Party

 

Grand Hotel Coastal Series (Races 9, 12, 31)

9

Sun

3 Dec

1200

Peraki

12

Sun

17 Dec

1200

Pompeys

31

Sun

11March

1200

Course Set on day

 

Junior Race Day

13

Wed

27 Dec

1400

Harbour

 

The Guthrey Plate

14

Sun

1 Jan

1300

Heads Race

 

Akaroa Dolphins Four Race Regatta (Races15, 16, 17, 18)

15

Sat

6 Jan

1200

Harbour

16

Sat

6 Jan

To Follow

Harbour

17

Sun

7 Jan

1200

Harbour

18

Sun

7 Jan

To Follow

Harbour

 

Louvre Solutions (Races 24, 25, 27, 28, 29)

24

Sun

4 Feb

1400

Harbour

25

Sun

11 Feb

1400

Harbour

27

Sun

18 Feb

1400

Harbour

28, 29

Sun

25 Feb

1300

2 Sprint Races

 

Long Harbour Race

30

Sun

4 Mar

1300

Long Harbour

 

Ca Bouge Ladies Skippers Race

32

Sun

18 Mar

1400

Harbour

 

Bayleys Real Estate Series (Races 33, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41)

33

Sun

25 March

1400

Harbour

37

Sun

8 April

1400

Harbour

38

Sun

15 April

1300

Long Harbour

39

Sun

22 April

1300

Harbour

40, 41

Sun

29 April

1200

2 Sprint Races

 

Brownies Mattress Direct Easter Three Race Regatta (Races 34, 35, 36)

34

Sun

1 April

1100

Harbour

35

Sun

1 April

To Follow

Harbour

36

Sun

1 April

To Follow

Harbour

Akaroa Butchery & Deli Winter Series (Races 42, 43, 44, 45, 46)

42

Sun

6 May

1300

Harbour

43

Sun

13 May

1300

Harbour

44

Sun

20 May

1300

Harbour

45

Sun

27 May

1300

Harbour

46

Sun

2 June

1300

Harbour

 

AGM Sunday 3 June 1100

 

Prizegiving Sunday 3 June 1800

 

Notices

1.     Infringement of Racing Rules– Skippers are required to be fully conversant with the Racing Rules of Sailing, and associated penalties on the water

2.     Coastal Series- Races 9, 12, and 31 will require Category 4 Safety Standard

3.     Club Trophy Series – Long Harbour Races 4, 21, and 38

4.     Club Championship- includes the following races only: Black Cat Cruises Series, Oborn’s Nautical Series, Louvre Solutions Series, Bayley’s Real Estate Series, and Coastal Series races 9 and 12 except that race 31 can be an alternate if either race 9 or race 12 are cancelled 

You are here: Home Racing Race Programme